Accident Summary Nr: 201203262 - Employee Is Injured When Felling a Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309422525 | 05/24/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Al Beyer Logging Inc |
Abstract: On May 18, 2006, Employee #1 was felling an 84-ft Hemlock tree that was just above a roadway. As the hemlock tree was falling, it struck a maple tree that was in its path. The hemlock tree to swing back, striking Employee #1, and lifting him up, and throwing him past the stump of the tree he was falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for a lacerated liver, a broken pelvis, and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309422525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |