Accident Summary Nr: 201203254 - Employee Is Injured When Rolled over by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309422517 | 05/23/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Melcher Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2006, Employee #1 was bucking a large old growth log on steep ground, when his saw became pinched. Employee #1 placed two wedges between the butt cut and the second cut. Employee #1's cutting partner/coworker was just up the hill and threw his ax down to Employee #1 so he could drive the wedges in and separate the logs. Employee #1 struck one of the wedges with the ax, when the butt cut fell free and started rolling down the hill. Employee #1 was trying to get away from the log, when the strap on his chaps (leg protection) was caught on a large limb from the underside of the log. The log hooked Employee #1 and rolling over him. Employee #1 was thrown from the log as it rolled down the hill. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for multiple broken bones to his face and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309422517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |