Accident Summary Nr: 201203247 - Employee Lacerates Arm on Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309423358 | 07/06/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Seneca Sawmill Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a band saw from the band mill to the saw filing room, when Employee #1 tripped and fell. He landed on the saw blade and lacerated his right bicep. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309423358 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |