Accident Summary Nr: 201203239 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed with Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309418614 | 11/22/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2005, Employee #1 and other employees noticed a plugged drain. The employee poured an undetermined amount of Red Devil Lye Drain Cleaner into the drain. A violent splash back deposited sodium hydroxide onto Employee #1 and the nearby surroundings. The employee was wearing his personal protective eyeglasses. Employee #1 suffered chemical burns on his head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309418614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Bakers |