Accident Summary Nr: 201203221 - Employee Fractures Leg in Collision of Two Pallet Jacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309423507 | 07/10/2006 | 5181 | 424810 | Mt Hood Beverage Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working at Mt. Hood Beverage Warehouse in Springfield, OR. 7:00 p.m. was right at the beginning of the warehouse swing shift. Employee #1 had just started his shift, and the other person involved, his coworker, was at the end of his shift. Employee #1 and his coworker were each operating a motorized pallet jack known as a PE, possibly a Crown PE-series pallet jack. Employee #1 had stopped his pallet jack at the southeast corner of the four-way intersection of two aisles. He was either just stepping off or stepping back onto the pallet jack, when the other pallet jack and operator came down the intersecting aisle to make a turn into the aisle where Employee #1 was parked. The outer end of the coworker's pallet jack forks apparently struck Employee #1's left leg just above the ankle. His leg was pinned between the base of the standing platform on his pallet jack and the fork of the other pallet jack. It was then pushed under the platform, and the leg bones just above the left ankle were fractured and shattered. Two other employees were in the immediate area and saw the accident. They went to assist, with one going for the supervisor. The supervisor then transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309423507 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |