Accident Summary Nr: 201203205 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201203205 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942243405/19/20063271327331Willamette Graystone Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on night shift with the swing-shift concrete-block-splitter operator. As they ran the second block through the splitter machine, a jam occurred on the out-feed side of the splitter. Employee #1 stepped up on the side beam of the waste conveyor to release the jam when he felt a tug on his pant leg, then his leg was jerked into the waste conveyor belt and around the tail spool. Both bones in his lower leg were fractured when his leg caught between the conveyor belt and tail spool. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, TEXTILE, CONCRETE BLOCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309422434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported