Accident Summary Nr: 201203205 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309422434 | 05/19/2006 | 3271 | 327331 | Willamette Graystone Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on night shift with the swing-shift concrete-block-splitter operator. As they ran the second block through the splitter machine, a jam occurred on the out-feed side of the splitter. Employee #1 stepped up on the side beam of the waste conveyor to release the jam when he felt a tug on his pant leg, then his leg was jerked into the waste conveyor belt and around the tail spool. Both bones in his lower leg were fractured when his leg caught between the conveyor belt and tail spool. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309422434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |