Accident Summary Nr: 201203197 - Employee Is Impaled by Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309421311 | 03/21/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Rose Logging Inc |
Abstract: On March 21, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers who were logging employees were standing on the hillside, watching the turn of logs move toward the motorized carriage. As the turn got within five feet of the carriage, the rigging slinger saw something out of the corner of his eye, leaned forward, and was narrowly missed by a 41-ft pole that was sliding down the hill behind them. Employee #1, who was standing next to the rigging slinger, did not see the pole and was impaled by the small end. He was taken 27 feet down the hill, where the pole stuck in the ground with Employee #1 still impaled. The rigging slinger, who was the supervisor, called over the radio to inform the yard operator that a man had been hurt. He also blew seven long whistles so that everyone would know that a man was injured. The rigging slinger and the other coworker came to the aid of Employee #1. The rigging slinger sent the coworker up the hill to meet the crew with the stretcher and first aid supplies. Employee #1 was cut off of the pole and carried up the hill. Due to the foggy weather conditions, a helicopter evacuation was not attempted. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance, where he died in route to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309421311 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |