Accident Summary Nr: 201203189 - Employee Is Injured in Logging Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309422335 | 05/12/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Weist Logging Inc |
Abstract: On May 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were involved in logging operations. Employee #1, who was located on a hill, was setting chokers around the logs to be slung, while his coworker was operating the sling rigging. As Employee #1 set a choker around two logs and was removing the slack from the choker, one of the logs began to move. Employee #1 became caught up in the logs and the choker, which rolled down the hill, pulling him along. When the logs came to a stop, one of Employee #1's legs hung suspended from the choker. The coworker came to Employee #1's aid and transported him to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple broken bones in his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309422335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |