Accident Summary Nr: 201203171 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309420396 | 02/08/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Wischnofske Timber Falling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 pm on February 7, 2006, Employee #1 had just felled a medium sized alder tree, and after watching the lay and knowing that the tree hadn't brushed anything, he turned to look at the next tree to be felled. Employee #1 had his back to the small fir that had just been sitting on the ground surface, three inches of root holding it, when the vibration caused it to fall. The snag struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulders. A coworker summoned for help and rendered first aid. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital. He sustained a concussion, as well as a broken clavical, ribs, and tail bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309420396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |