Accident Summary Nr: 201203155 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201203155 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942177404/20/20069131921140Lane County

Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting with pulling a pickup truck out of a ditch. Employee #1 was standing between the truck and a tractor with a chain that was going to pull the truck. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck and run over by the tractor as it was backing up. The tractor did not stop until it struck the pickup truck.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CHAIN, DITCH, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, PICKUP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309421774 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators