Accident Summary Nr: 201203148 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309421170 | 03/16/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Michael J Bruer |
Abstract: On March 11, 2006, Employee #1 was felling a 15 in. diameter fir tree. His chain saw became stuck, when the tree set back on the bar and chain. Employee #1 and his partner drove wedges into the cut to recover the saw. The tree started to lean the wrong way. The employees attempted to run out of the way, as the tree started to split. Employee #1 was injured, when he was struck by the falling tree. He was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309421170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |