Accident Summary Nr: 201203130 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309421485 | 03/08/2006 | 5063 | 423610 | Stay N Power Inc |
Abstract: An electrical worker was replacing electric equipment. As he was removing a battery backup equipment, he dropped a bolt into the uninterruptable power supply. The employee removed the lower guard, which covered energized parts. As he reached into the unit, he slipped, struck his head against energized parts of a 480-volt circuit breaker, and received an electric shock. A coworker pulled the injured employee away from the unit and started cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a medical center, where he was treated for burns, lacerations, and brain injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309421485 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |