Accident Summary Nr: 201203114 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries While Operating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201203114 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942134503/24/20062421321113Diamond West Lumber Co Llc
30942140203/28/20067363561320Quantum Recruiters Inc

Abstract: On March 23, 2006, Employee #1, operator of the sticker sorter machine, was cleaning up around his machine. He had left the machine running, while he placed stickers and debris from the floor onto the sticker conveyor. He felt the material push back, and his right hand was caught in the in-running nip point of the rotating tail chain and sprocket of the sticker sorting table. His hand traveled around the sprocket to the top of the sorting table, where he was able to extract it from under the conveyor chain. His middle finger was amputated, and he sustained fractures to his other fingers and hand bones and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, NIP POINT, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309421345 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine feeders and offbearers
2 309421402 Occupation not reported