Accident Summary Nr: 201203098 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck in Logging Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201203098 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30941959601/10/20062411113310Eureka International Trading Co

Abstract: On January 9, 2006, Employee #1 was a temporary employee of Eureka International Trading Co., which provided workers to the Kelley Brothers, Inc., a logging company in Veneta, OR. A log loader was moving a guyline stub from one area of a landing to another. The boom of the loader was lowered to get under the skyline with the guyline stub in the grapples. As the loader operator rotated the boom, the processor operator saw Employee #1 and a coworker on the ground in the path of the swinging boom and guyline stub. He yelled over the Citizens' Band radio for the loader operator to stop swinging the boom. The loader operator attempted to stop the boom, but the end of the guyline swung around Employee #1's neck and struck him in the face. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractured bones in his face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, GUY, LOGGER, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309419596 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations