Accident Summary Nr: 201203080 - Employee Receives Laceration When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201203080 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30942013101/26/20069131921140City Of Eugene
30942016401/26/20069512924120State Of Oregon Department Of Fish & Wildlife

Abstract: On January 21, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to collect fish from the fish well on a pontoon type fish trap. His left arm was caught in the small end of the rotating screw near the wall and he was hospitalized with a laceration.

Keywords: LACERATION, NIP POINT, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309420131 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Fishers
2 309420164 Occupation not reported