Accident Summary Nr: 201203072 - Employee Suffers Head Injury in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309420040 | 01/24/2006 | 4212 | 484110 | Reeds Fuel Company |
| 309420057 | 01/25/2006 | 2448 | 321920 | Bilet Products Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2006, Employee #1 was strapping down a load of wood pallets on his truck, while a forklift driver was straightening the load. The mast of the forklift knocked the pallets being straightened on top of Employee #1, striking his face and chest areas. Employee #1 fell backwards, and he hit his head on the pavement, losing consciousness. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to Meridian Park Hospital, where a CT scan was conducted and revealed that he had a fractured skull and swelling was occurring on his brain. He was transferred to Legacy Emanuel Trauma Center, where he was hospitalized and remained for further observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309420040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 309420057 | Occupation not reported |