Accident Summary Nr: 201203064 - Employee Fractures Hands When Caught in Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309420339 | 02/10/2006 | 2499 | 321999 | Charles R Hepner |
| 309420370 | 02/13/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Cardinal Services Inc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was off-loading product from a double pointer saw and walked over to speak to another worker on the opposite side of the machine. As Employee #1 bent over, his sweatshirt became entangled in the slow rotating horizontal shaft. While pulling his shirt free, both hands became entangled. The machine pulled both forearms around the shaft, fracturing them in two places and breaking his right hand. Other employees cut Employee #1 free from the machine, called for the ambulance and rendered first aid. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment and surgery. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309420339 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 309420370 | Occupation not reported |