Accident Summary Nr: 201203049 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Packaging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201203049 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30941922412/19/20052043311230Golden Temple Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: On December 15, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was training a coworker how to adjust a Nimco cereal packaging machine. While the machine was locked out, Employee #1 adjusted the spacing under the box forming portion of the machine. Then he removed the lockout device and activated the machine to check its operation. As the machine was operating, Employee #1 was pointing out various adjustments on the machine to his coworker, when his right hand got caught by a rotating part on the machine. The coworker, along with a nearby quality control person, activated the emergency stop button and first aid was administered to Employee #1. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated for broken bones and torn flesh in his right hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARD, MECHANIC, EMERGENCY STOP, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309419224 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers