Accident Summary Nr: 201203015 - Employee injured when accidentally shot with a nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308041698 | 09/20/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Michael S Morgan |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder outside a second-story window opening. Another employee was standing inside and cutting plywood pieces for Employee #1 to install around the window. Employee #1 reached for a nail gun that was on the window sill. The nail gun was turned toward Employee #1. As Employee #1 pulled the nail gun towards himself and attempted to get a better grip on it, he leaned forward on the ladder and into the gun. During the attempt to gain control of the nail gun Employee #1 had placed one finger on the trigger of the gun and accidentally shot a nail. The nail pierced Employee #1's suspenders, shirt, and chest, partially collapsing one of his lungs. Employee #1 reached down, removed the nail, and was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308041698 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |