Accident Summary Nr: 201202991 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Chain Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308037894 | 03/24/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Personnel Source Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 26, 2005, Employee #1, a dryer feeder on the Number 2 dryer, heard veneer plugging or being mislaid onto the tray system. Employee #1 left the feed platform and walked around to the west side of the feed trays, while the other dryer feeder continued to place veneer into the feed rolls. Employee #1 saw wood veneer piled up under the feed roll and reached in to unplug the tray system. Employee #1's sweater and left arm were caught in the feed drive chain and sprocket. Employee #1 pulled his arm free and walked to the north end of dryer and called for help. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308037894 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |