Accident Summary Nr: 201202983 - Employee Is Injured When Fell to Concrete Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308041557 | 09/15/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Mclellan Temporaries Inc |
| 308041532 | 09/15/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Mark R Kosmerl |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m., on September 14, 2005, Employee #1 was placing a panel of plywood on saw horses and stepped back into the uncovered stair way opening. A covering panel (about 3 ft by 8 ft) had been removed earlier to facilitate the passing of 2-by-4 and 2-by-6 material up through it to the second floor where the owner and Employee #1 were working. The covering had not been put back in place to cover the approximately 30 in. by 6 ft stair hole. The employee fell through the opening about 10 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis. The owner and the employee was transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308041557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 308041532 | Occupation not reported |