Accident Summary Nr: 201202975 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308040260 | 07/11/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Oregon Drywall Systems Inc |
308040252 | 07/11/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | 1996 Llc |
308040278 | 07/11/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Progressive Exteriors Inc |
308040286 | 07/12/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Vladimir M Chuprov |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 1, 2005, Employee #1, a drywall installer, was sanding the sheetrock ceiling of a third story stairwell. He was on a scaffold plank set across the stairwell opening when he stepped off the plank and onto the balcony. When he stepped onto the balcony he apparently tripped and fell forward and fell off the balcony, falling approximately twenty four feet to the ground. Another contractor had removed the guardrail the day prior. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital were he was admitted to the intensive care unit with several broken vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308040260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 308040252 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 308040278 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 308040286 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |