Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201202975 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 201202975 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30804026007/11/20051742238310Oregon Drywall Systems Inc
30804025207/11/200515422362201996 Llc
30804027807/11/20051761238170Progressive Exteriors Inc
30804028607/12/20051521236115Vladimir M Chuprov

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 1, 2005, Employee #1, a drywall installer, was sanding the sheetrock ceiling of a third story stairwell. He was on a scaffold plank set across the stairwell opening when he stepped off the plank and onto the balcony. When he stepped onto the balcony he apparently tripped and fell forward and fell off the balcony, falling approximately twenty four feet to the ground. Another contractor had removed the guardrail the day prior. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital were he was admitted to the intensive care unit with several broken vertebrae.

Keywords: tripped, guardrail, fall, fall protection, vertebra, scaffold, work rules, fracture, installing, construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308040260 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 308040252 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 308040278 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 308040286 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: