Accident Summary Nr: 201202967 - Employee Fractures Arm in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201202967 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803931205/27/20053499332999All American Fabricating Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the back gauges of the press brake machine. Employee #1 was holding on to the piece. Employee #1 was bending and leaning forward reaching into the machine with his left arm. Employee #1 had not removed his foot from the enclosed pedal that activates the press. As Employee #1 reached forward his foot came down and caused the press to crush his arm, breaking the bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, FOOT CONTROL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308039312 Hospitalized injury Fracture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.