Accident Summary Nr: 201202967 - Employee Fractures Arm in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308039312 | 05/27/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | All American Fabricating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the back gauges of the press brake machine. Employee #1 was holding on to the piece. Employee #1 was bending and leaning forward reaching into the machine with his left arm. Employee #1 had not removed his foot from the enclosed pedal that activates the press. As Employee #1 reached forward his foot came down and caused the press to crush his arm, breaking the bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308039312 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |