Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201202959 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201202959 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803986606/22/20052411113310Ziglinski Cutting Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a snag in a cutting strip to make it safe to continue felling the timber. After felling the snag, he was collecting his saw and other tools when another snag that was free-standing next to a hemlock tree fell in his direction. Approximately 8 inches of the snag hit the employee from behind. He suffered multiple crushed vertebra, fractured ribs, and two partially collapsed lungs. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, lung, tree felling, tree, rib, tree section, struck by, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308039866 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations