Accident Summary Nr: 201202942 - Employee Suffers Amputation after Arm Is Caught in Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308039668 | 06/14/2005 | 2491 | 321114 | J H Baxter & Co A California Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 13, 2005, Employee #1 was lubricating the incisor rollers and his left hand was pulled into the incisor rolls. The company had just installed new incisor blades and they had been sticking, so Employee #1 was spraying a lubricant on them while the machine was running. As Employee #1 reached over the guard to spray, a wood cant vibrated into the pineapple rolls, causing it to move forward. The cant caught the victims hand and arm forcing it into the incisor's rolls. Employee #1's arm was in the incisor rolls until the cant passed through the machine. Employee #1 started moving towards the front of the mill hollering for help and was intercepted by his supervisor who started the company medical emergency plan. First aid was rendered until emergency services arrived at which time he was stabilized and transported to a local hospital were his arm was amputated at the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308039668 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |