Accident Summary Nr: 201202926 - Logger Injured by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308039742 | 06/17/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Wischnofske Timber Falling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber in a large stand of alder. He fell one of the larger alders and was getting the clear of the tree being felled, when a leaning alder fell. Employee #1 had not touched the leaning alder and he could not see the tree because the brush was so thick it was not visible from where he had been standing. The leaning alder fell and pinned the employee on top of two stumps injuring his back and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308039742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |