Accident Summary Nr: 201202892 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Removing Wood from Planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308039841 | 06/24/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
| 308039833 | 06/23/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Seneca Sawmill Company |
Abstract: On June 23, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were planing wood. Employee #1 was underneath the planer on a 12-in.-wide catwalk, removing lumber that had gone crosswise. He was coming out backward from underneath the planer, when he fell approximately 17 ft off the end of the catwalk. He sustained an injury to the head, and he was killed. The coworker was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308039841 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 308039833 | Occupation not reported |