Accident Summary Nr: 201202884 - Employee's Head Crushed Between Lid and Platen Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308037548 | 03/17/2005 | 2421 | 321113 | Westwood Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 17, 2005, Employee # 1 and a coworker working at a lumber company. Employee #1 was working on a glue tray for the Radio Frequency Gluing Press. The coworker was working as the operator. Employee #1 was attempting to reinstall the glue tray which was taken down to stop the glue from leaking. Employee #1 instructed the operator to go ahead and start the press. The lid of the tray went down and the timer was set for eighty seconds. Employee #1 stuck his head between the frame and the platen. The time expired on the lid; it raised catching Employee #1 head between the platen press lid and the machine's frame. The machine was then shut down and the victim was removed. CPR was performed on Employee #1; he was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308037548 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |