Accident Summary Nr: 201202876 - Logger's Leg Is Fractured by Rolling Rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308038710 | 05/04/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | David L Penegor Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 2005, Employee #1 was standing below a logging landing waiting for a loader operator to move logs out of a chute. When a log rolled into a large rock, the rock rolled downhill and struck Employee #1's upper leg. He was hospitalized for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308038710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |