Accident Summary Nr: 201202843 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308035799 | 01/07/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Jeffrey Turner |
Abstract: On January 5, 2005, an employee was falling and bucking timber in a thinning unit. He had been falling trees next to a larger fir tree. He had been knocking limbs loose on the standing tree. The employee walked below the large fir tree to buck a tree he had fell. As the employee was bucking the log, a large limb fell out of the standing tree and struck the employee in the shoulder forcing him into the log he was bucking, breaking his rib and puncturing his lung. The employee also received a cut on his forearm from his power saw. A coworker, his cutting partner, and the logging crew came to his aid and carried him out, while emergency help arrived. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308035799 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |