Accident Summary Nr: 201202819 - Employee's Fractures Foot and Ankle in Unguarded Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201202819 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803687002/15/20052421321912Mid Willamette Lumber Products Inc

Abstract: On February 12, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning around a scragg machine conveyor. He stood up on the unguarded tail drum of the conveyer to shovel debris off of it. The conveyor was turned on and his foot and ankle were pulled into the machine. He received a fracture and other injuries to his right foot and ankle,and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308036870 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction