Accident Summary Nr: 201202801 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201202801 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803667202/11/20052436321212Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: On February 8, 2005, Employee #1, a millwright with Weyerhaeuser Company, was repairing a veneer load turner (or "windmill"). After opening a circuit breaker and locking out the compressed air energy source, he climbed a stepladder and repaired an electric conductor. He then stepped from the turner to the stepladder and placed a hand on top of an air cylinder to prepare to descend. The air cylinder and upper jaw of the load turner rotated approximately 180 degrees and struck the ladder. Employee #1 then fell off the ladder onto an adjacent passageway. He was hospitalized for a back fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, STEPLADDER, LADDER, DESCENDING, LOCKOUT, BACK, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308036672 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights