Accident Summary Nr: 201202793 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Step Feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 201202793 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803558312/20/20042421321113Western Cascade Industries Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 16, 2004, Employee #1, an electrical millwright, entered into a log step feeder to adjust the limit switches during a shut down without informing any coworkers. The machine operator reenergized the machine, unaware that Employee #1 had entered the machine. When the step feeder cycled, Employee #1 was struck in the chest and became caught between the framework and the step feeder plate. The machine was shut down and Employee #1 was extricated. After treatment at a local hospital, he was airlifted to OHSU in Portland, where he was hospitalized for a lacerated liver.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LIVER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, MILLWRIGHT, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, LIMIT SWITCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308035583 Hospitalized injury Other Millwrights