Accident Summary Nr: 201202785 - Employee Is Injured When Wall Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201202785 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803680502/16/20053711336120Monaco Coach Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on February 14, 2005, Employee #1, a welder who fabricated motor home walls up to 45 ft long, was working with a coworker. Employee #1 and the coworker were rolling a cart with four completed walls, approximately 4000 pounds, from the weld shop out into the roadway to the storage area. Employee #1 was at the end of the walls farthest into the roadway, approximately 58 ft. The roadway end of the walls was struck by a fork lift and the cart and walls knocked Employee #1 to the asphalt, face first. The walls then passed over him and the outside wall fell from the cart, landing on Employee #1. The coworker and another worker lifted the wall off Employee #1, while another worker summoned emergency help. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his face, teeth, ribs and a lacerated liver, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WELDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308036805 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters