Accident Summary Nr: 201202777 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308035575 | 12/15/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Sharon Carroll & Nathan Stapleton |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1 was retrieving a power saw after felling an oak tree. As he approached the saw, a small dead oak tree fell over, struck his head and neck, and knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 was found by his son, who became concerned when he did not hear Employee #1's saw start. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308035575 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |