Accident Summary Nr: 201202769 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Plywood Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308036169 | 01/28/2005 | 2436 | 321212 | Emerald Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading plywood into an American plywood press using a standard charger. After loading, he noticed a sheet of plywood was skewed in the press. He opened the charger and entered to adjust the sheet of wood by hand. A coworker walked around the machine and saw that the press was not closed and hit the activation button. The press closed on both of Employee #1's hands, crushing and burning his fingers. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308036169 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |