Accident Summary Nr: 201202751 - Employee Is Injured When Knocked over Railing

Accident Summary Nr: 201202751 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803561712/29/20042421321113Davis'S Tower Group Inc

Abstract: On December 27, 2004, Employee #1 was feeding large timbers into a ripsaw to saw it into smaller components. A 2-in. by 6-in. by 14-in. board became pinched in the saw. It was ejected, and struck Employee #1 in the stomach. The impact knocked him backwards over a railing, and he fell 3.5 ft to the asphalt. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for internal bruising and a back strain.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, SAW, BACK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308035617 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction