Accident Summary Nr: 201202736 - Employee sustains brain injury in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308034131 | 10/11/2004 | 7353 | 532412 | Axis Crane Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on October 8, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to plumb a concrete panel to sit it on top of a wall. Employee #1 was approximately 15 ft above the concrete floor in a scissor lift, Axis Crane LLC Z8197-002-05 Lebanon, OR. The approximate 18 ft by 18 ft concrete panel was being lifted back up from the wall, which was being set on, because it was out of plumb. As the panel was being lifted, the bottom kicked out and struck the scissor lift basket, knocking it over with Employee #1 inside. He fell approximately 15 ft to the ground striking his head on the concrete floor and deck. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where after an evaluation he was medicated and transported to Oregon Health & Sciences University in Portland, Oregon, for the brain surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308034131 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |