Accident Summary Nr: 201202728 - Employee Receives Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308034644 | 11/23/2004 | 2421 | 321912 | Cone Lumber Co |
Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1 was changing a 600-volt, 15-amp fuse for a lumber grading line. A coworker misunderstood a verbal command given him by radio and mistakenly energized the electrical system. Employee #1 was exposed to the electrical shock and burned his left hand and forefinger. The first aid was provided to Employee #1 by paramedics who took him to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308034644 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Millwrights |