Accident Summary Nr: 201202728 - Employee Receives Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201202728 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803464411/23/20042421321912Cone Lumber Co

Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1 was changing a 600-volt, 15-amp fuse for a lumber grading line. A coworker misunderstood a verbal command given him by radio and mistakenly energized the electrical system. Employee #1 was exposed to the electrical shock and burned his left hand and forefinger. The first aid was provided to Employee #1 by paramedics who took him to the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, SHOCK, FINGER, LOCKOUT, MILLWRIGHT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308034644 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Millwrights