Accident Summary Nr: 201202694 - Employee struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308033828 | 10/07/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | R & R King Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 4, 2004, Employee #1, working for R&R King Logging Inc. from Florence Or., was performing a skyline road change; He waiting for the skyline to be tightened in order to remove the rigging chain and shackle. As the skyline became tight it ran under a log, lifting the log in the air and causing it to move towards Employee #1. He observed the log coming at him, turned to run and was struck from behind. Employee #1 was struck in the back and head with the 20-in. diameter log. First aid was rendered and an emergency response unit was called. Employee #1 was treated for shock and bleeding until emergency medics arrived. He was airlifted via helicopter to the Legacy Emmanuel Hospital in Portland, Or.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308033828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |