Accident Summary Nr: 201202678 - Employee Suffers Fracture When Crushed By Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308033067 | 09/13/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | Morse Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his crew were pouring a precast panel of concrete. As the bucket that was carrying the concrete was positioned into place, the single wire rope cable strap failed and the bucket of concrete fell. The bucket hit the form table, tipping it over on its side striking Employee #1 and pinning him under the bucket. Several coworkers lifted the bucket off Employee #1 so another coworker could pull him out from under it. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308033067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |