Accident Summary Nr: 201202660 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308033455 | 09/22/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | R & R King Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 22, 2004, Employee #1 was hauling a Berger yarder mounted on a lowboy trailer up a Forest Service road. When the roadway under the rear wheels gave way, the truck, lowboy and yarder rolled into a canyon, coming to rest upright against several small alder trees. It appears that the Employee #1 had attempted to exit the cab, but was crushed and killed under the truck. Coworkers and emergency responders were unable to reach Employee #1 until the scene was stabilized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308033455 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |