Accident Summary Nr: 201202652 - Hydraulic Press Amputates Employee's Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308032176 | 08/05/2004 | 0722 | 115113 | Acx Pacific Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 4, 2004, Employee #1 reached into the indexing box on the Sleeve machine. The hydraulic press activated while Employee #1's right hand was still in the machine. When the indexing box cycled back into the starting position Employee #1 pulled his hand out, which was attached only by the skin at the wrist. Employee #1's middle and index fingers were missing. Employee #1 was given first-aid and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and one finger and his hand were re-attached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308032176 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |