Accident Summary Nr: 201202652 - Hydraulic Press Amputates Employee's Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201202652 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803217608/05/20040722115113Acx Pacific Northwest Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 4, 2004, Employee #1 reached into the indexing box on the Sleeve machine. The hydraulic press activated while Employee #1's right hand was still in the machine. When the indexing box cycled back into the starting position Employee #1 pulled his hand out, which was attached only by the skin at the wrist. Employee #1's middle and index fingers were missing. Employee #1 was given first-aid and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and one finger and his hand were re-attached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308032176 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators