Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201202645 - Employee burned by contact with overhead power line
Accident Summary Nr: 201202645 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/09/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308032143 | 08/12/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Christenson Electric Inc |
Abstract:
On August 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, both electrical linemen, were changing out crossarms. Employee #1 was holding insulated wire cutters and reaching up and past a hot phase when the uninsulated portion of the hot stick contacted the energized phase. He sustained electrical burns to his arm and stomach, for which he was hospitalized.
Keywords:
BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, INSULATED TOOL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ARM
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerplant |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308032143 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |