Accident Summary Nr: 201202637 - Employee's leg is amputated in logging yarder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306974858 | 07/20/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Miller Timber Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 19, 2004, Employee #1 and other members of a logging crew had down-rigged a 6150 Thunderbird yarder and had started to move it off it's leveling cribbing when Employee #1 observed an item that was about to be run over. When he stepped between the moving yarder and the cut bank, the tracks of the yarder ran over his lower left leg, crushing and amputating his leg. He was transported by helicopter to a local hospital and then to OSHU in Portland, OR where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306974858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |