Accident Summary Nr: 201202629 - Employee struck and killed by flying high pressure fitting

Accident Summary Nr: 201202629 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30697465007/14/20043446332323Jasen Mustoe

Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on July 14, 2004, an employee was punching holes in metal stock to assemble cattle head gates. He was using a five-thousand pound hydraulic press. While setting up the press, it appears that he bottomed out the cylinder and the pressure caused the fitting welds to fail. A fitting flew off of the press, broke off the hose and struck the employee at his collar bone and then traveled through his body. He was found deceased by his employer.

Keywords: COLLARBONE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCH PRESS, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306974650 Fatality Puncture Punching and stamping press machine operators