Accident Summary Nr: 201202603 - Employee is injured after struck by an old buck skin log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306974379 | 07/07/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Michael J Bruer |
Abstract: On July 7, 2004, an employee fell a large second growth fir tree which struck an old buckskin log causing a section of the old log to break off and strike the employee in the back. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306974379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |