Accident Summary Nr: 201202595 - Employee fractures leg in jump from moving machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306974239 | 07/01/2004 | 7359 | 532310 | Corvallis Rental Service Inc |
Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1 was unloading a backhoe from a trailer. He was backing off the backhoe and got to the rear ramps when the weight transfer of the backhoe lifted up the flat bed truck tires. This action caused the rear duals to slide into the wheel chocks originating the truck and trailer to start sliding down the hill. Employee #1 felt that the equipment started to move, so he jumped from the cab of the backhoe. He fractured a lower leg after hitting the ground and was hospitalized. The equipment slid down the hill approximately 50 ft and came to a rest against a dirt bank with the backhoe still on the trailer running.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306974239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |