Accident Summary Nr: 201202579 - Employee fractures skull when struck by flying wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 201202579 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30697429606/30/20045191424910Duane R Hofer Jr

Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Premier Model 2950 Windrower, which became jammed with hay. He was sent to help another operator clear a similar jam in the same type of vehicle. Employee #1 opened the auger drive shield and attached a 36-in. wrench, which is used to roll the auger shaft by hand. He turned the auger several times and then attempted to clear the grass by hand, leaving the wrench attached to the auger drive shaft. A foreman came into the field and told him to return to his vehicle and clear jam. The foreman then moved to the first machine, mounted the cab and started the engine to jog the auger to loosen the jam. The attached wrench flew off and through the air an estimated distance of 45 ft. It hit Employee #1 in the head as he was mounting the cab of his windrower. The ambulance was called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a fractured skull and vertebra. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: WRENCH, FRACTURE, HEAD, VEHICLE, AUGER MECHANISM, FARM MACHINERY, JAMMED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306974296 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers