Accident Summary Nr: 201202553 - Employee Loses Footing And Falls From Mobile Home Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306971136 | 03/20/2004 | 2451 | 321991 | Oakwood Mobile Homes Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 19, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a mobile home when the crew leader determined that he wanted to move the house out of the plant. The mobile home was moved approximately two feet when Employee #1, who was still on the roof, hollered that there was a skylight that needed to be secured. Employee #1 secured the skylight, detached his lanyard, and started to jump from the roof to a platform. Employee #1 lost his footing and he fell 10 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306971136 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |